Accident Summary Nr: 202508818 - Employee Gets Burned by Propane Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314329111 | 12/06/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Digger'S Diner |
Abstract: On August 2, 2011, Employee #1 was injured when a propane tank exploded. At the time of the injury, Employee #1 was cooking inside a mobile diner trailer. He heard a hissing sound and went outside to check on the problem when the portable propane tank exploded. Employee #1 was airlifted to UC Davis Medical Center where he was diagnosed with second degree burns and remained hospitalized for two days. The propane tank had been placed in the bed of a pickup truck along with a portable gasoline container and a gasoline powered generator that was in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314329111 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |