Accident: 202508784 - Employee'S Leg Is Injured In Fall From Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314329046 | 11/21/2011 | 4952 | Ironhouse Sanitary District |
On June 6, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Ironhouse Sanitary District, was exiting an excavator. He stepped onto the track, slipped, and struck his thigh against the side of the track. Employee #1 sustained a bruise to his leg that resulted in an infection and required him to be hospitalized between July 26 and 27, 2011. Within eight hours of obtaining Knowledge about the hospitalization, the employer filed a report with the Concord District Office. Employee #1 had exited the excavator in the normal fashion and was trained and experienced as an operator of the excavator. Maintenance records showed that the excavator was maintained regularly. All grab bars and steps of the excavator, which was only a year old, were intact.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314329046 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |