Accident Summary Nr: 202508727 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Under Paving Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326877 | 05/02/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Fbd Vanguard Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:57 p.m. on April 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a paving crew for a construction company contracted to pave the median between the east and west bound lanes of Highway 4 running from Somersville Road to Loveridge Road in Pittsburg, CA. The crew was using a Gomaco GHP 2800 diesel powered paving machine. This machine uses an "In The Pan Dowel Bar Inserter" (IDBI) attached to the bottom of the paver for inserting rebar dowels in a straight line into the concrete being applied. The IDBI moves in a line from the front to back of the paver placing the rebar dowels into the concrete. Employee #1 was tasked with ensuring the rebar dowels being inserted into the concrete were being properly placed by the IDBI. Employee #1 noticed that the IDBI was not placing the rebar dowels correctly and entered under the machine to place the rebar dowels in the proper orientation. While under the machine, Employee #1 became trapped between the frame of the paver and moving IDBI. Employee #1 sustained bruises and strains to the lower torso. Paramedics on scene transported Employee #1 to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek where Employee #1 was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314326877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |