Accident Summary Nr: 202508727 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Under Paving Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202508727 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432687705/02/20111611237310Fbd Vanguard Construction

Abstract: At approximately 7:57 p.m. on April 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a paving crew for a construction company contracted to pave the median between the east and west bound lanes of Highway 4 running from Somersville Road to Loveridge Road in Pittsburg, CA. The crew was using a Gomaco GHP 2800 diesel powered paving machine. This machine uses an "In The Pan Dowel Bar Inserter" (IDBI) attached to the bottom of the paver for inserting rebar dowels in a straight line into the concrete being applied. The IDBI moves in a line from the front to back of the paver placing the rebar dowels into the concrete. Employee #1 was tasked with ensuring the rebar dowels being inserted into the concrete were being properly placed by the IDBI. Employee #1 noticed that the IDBI was not placing the rebar dowels correctly and entered under the machine to place the rebar dowels in the proper orientation. While under the machine, Employee #1 became trapped between the frame of the paver and moving IDBI. Employee #1 sustained bruises and strains to the lower torso. Paramedics on scene transported Employee #1 to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek where Employee #1 was treated and released.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314326877 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other