Accident Summary Nr: 202508685 - Employee Suffers Severe Burns from Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314328469 | 08/26/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Little Madfish |
Abstract: At approximately 11:29 p.m. on August 6, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning the walls and hood vents around a kitchen oven and fryer filled with hot cooking oil. To reach the upper walls and hood vents, he stood upon a chair. While cleaning the hood vents above the fryer, the chair shifted and he fell approximately 3 ft down, striking the fryer. His left arm plunged into its hot cooking oil and caused the splashing of oil. The oil struck the left side of his upper torso. He pulled himself away from the fryer and onto the kitchen floor. A coworker used a hose to wash off the hot oil. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and provided medical attention for the second and third-degree burns on his left hand and arm and left side of the upper torso. He was transported to a hospital for initial treatment and then transported by ambulance to the burn center of a medical center for additional and advance treatment. At the medical center, he underwent burn treatment for his severe injuries and was hospitalized in the burn center for 22 days, after which he was released for outpatient care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314328469 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |