Accident Summary Nr: 202508602 - Employee Dies When Crushed Between Truck Lift Bed and Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 202508602 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432851908/31/20114212562111Da Services Hauling & Dumpsters

Abstract: On August 31, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Ford diesel hauling truck, Model Number L800. While he was located in his employer's company storage area that contained dumpsters and truck transports, operating the truck's controls, he became caught between the lift bed and truck frame. There were no witnesses to the incident; however, at approximately 10:00 a.m. a coworker arrived at the storage area, where he found Employee #1 kneeling just behind the cab of the truck on the driver's side and unresponsive. The coworker raised the lift bed, and pulled Employee #1 out from under it. Emergency services were contacted and, the Contra Costa Fire Department arrived approximately 5 minutes later, at 10:05 a.m. Employee #1 was determined dead at 10:16 a.m. as result of severe trauma received to his upper torso, both front and back.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNTRAINED, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314328519 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy