Accident Summary Nr: 202508594 - Employee's Hip Crushed by Modular Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326695 | 04/21/2011 | 1541 | 236210 | Global Modular, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 2011 at approximately 12:00 p.m. an employee suffered a crushed right hip while attempting to place springs and axels on a modular building being raised. Employee was a laborer tasked with placing the springs and axels under a modular building; upon placement and securing of the springs and axels, the building would then be transported on the roadway. While attempting to raise the modular building with lever jacks placed atop plastic padding, a jack slipped causing the modular building to fall and strike employee on the right acetabulum (hip joint). The building then landed on wood cribbing. Employee sustained a fractured right acetabulum (hip joint) requiring surgery and several days hospitalization. Emergency services were activated, and employee was transported via helicopter to the hospital for further treatment. Employee's employer is a modular building company whose main functions are the designing, building, installation and transportation of factory built modular structures. The lever jack and plastic padding being used for raising the building at the time of the accident were placed upon sand. The wood cribbing used at the time of the accident was placed at the front, center and back of the building on both sides, six total. Of this wood cribbing, one was placed upon asphalt and five were placed upon sand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314326695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |