Accident Summary Nr: 202508586 - Employee Injures Back While Exiting Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202508586 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432847708/26/20112062311312C&H Sugar Company Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 24, 2011, an employee was operating an overhead gantry crane. The employee was moving raw sugar from a sugar silo or exiting the cab. The crane was a P and H overhead gantry crane with a capacity of 5,000 lbs. It had a bucket attachment that was used to scoop up raw sugar. When the employee lifted a load of raw sugar, the crane jarred. The crane jarred because the sugar was hardened. It was normal for the crane to jarr when the sugar is hard. The employee hurt his back when the employee exited the cab of the crane. There were conflicting reports as to why the employee hurt his back. It was either because the jarring of the crane or that he twisted his back when exiting the cab. The employee was taken to John Muir Medical in Walnut Creek. The employee was hospitalized and treated for sprained back.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, BACK PAIN, SPRAIN, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314328477 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Crane and tower operators