Accident Summary Nr: 202508529 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 202508529 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432815408/10/20111721237310State Of California Department Of Transportation

Abstract: An electrician was stripping insulation from conductors in a junction box on a circuit supplying electric power for lighting and signs along an interstate highway. The conductors in the junction box were energized at 480 volts, and the employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. She received an electric shock and was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314328154 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians