Accident Summary Nr: 202508495 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202508495 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432789107/15/20111721238320Cwpnc Inc Dba College Works Painting

Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was painting a two-story residential building. Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder and was performing touch up painting to the second floor of the building. The extension ladder slipped, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete driveway below. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures to his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314327891 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder