Accident Summary Nr: 202508479 - Employee Sustains Second Degree Burns from Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326992 | 05/12/2011 | 3589 | 333319 | Garratt-Callahan Company |
Abstract: On February 16, 2011, Employee #1, a machinery maintenance operator, opened a bypass feeder of a hot water system and was splashed with hot water. He sustained second degree burns to his front torso, from his left collar bone to below his waist, his upper left thigh, and his left arm, from the wrist to the mid-bicep area. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center and then transferred to St Francis Memorial Hospital in San Francisco, where he was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314326992 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |