Accident Summary Nr: 202508461 - Can Manufacture Operator Amputates Fingers in Chain Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202508461 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 06/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432787507/12/20113411332431Silgan Containers Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a rotofeed operator for the Silgan Containers Manufacturing Corporation in Modesto, CA. This was his routine duty. The employer manufactured metal cans. Employee #1 noticed a piece of a cardboard corner from a tin plate bundle under the first operating table of the Line Number Two slitter, a United Model 405. When he went to retrieve the piece of cardboard, he noticed a piece of tin plate hanging down from the feed chain and rear feed chain sprocket of the Line Number Two slitter. Employee #1 did not want the piece of tin plate to cause a jam in the machine. He removed his glove from his right hand and reached under the machine to grab the piece of tin plate. Employee #1 missed the piece of tin plate on his first attempt, so he decided to make a second attempt. The feed chain and rear feed chain sprocket, measured at three feet, three inches above the floor, did not have a guard in place at the time of the accident. Further, Employee #1 did not invoke the employer's lockout procedures by stopping production on the canning line. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the feed chain and then pulled through the rear feed chain sprocket. As a result, Employee #1 sustained the partial amputation of the index finger, middle finger, and ring finger on his right hand. Employee #1's supervisor was not in the area when the accident occurred and did not observe the accident. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Memorial Medical Center in Modesto, where he was triaged and released. Employee #1 returned to Memorial Medical Center in Modesto for outpatient surgery on June 6, 2011.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314327875 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators