Accident Summary Nr: 202508446 - Worker Sustains Fractures When Struck by Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314327818 | 07/12/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Del Monte Foods, Plant #1 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working for Del Monte Foods in Plant #1 at a worksite. The employer canned fruits and vegetables. At least three other coworkers were at the worksite with her as well. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was assisting a mechanic by turning off a switch located at the plant's Palletizer #5. The palletizer was an Alvey Model Number 880 full-case palletizer. Employee #1 stepped out backward (toward the west) from Palletizer #5 and looked up onto Palletizer #5's elevated platform where the mechanic was to ask the mechanic if there was anything else he needed her to do. As Employee #1 looked up, she felt something hit her right buttock and push her forward. She turned around, saw a forklift, and yelled. The forklift was the plant's forklift #93. It was manufactured by Yale and had serial number A976B01646H. The maximum weight it could carry was 12,080 lbs. (5,479 kilograms). The forklift operator was driving eastbound in reverse while looking over his right shoulder and had not seen Employee #1. The forklift caught and ran over the sole of Employee #1's left shoe, causing her to fall to the ground. The forklift operator stopped the forklift, went to get help, and notified their immediate supervisor. Their immediate supervisor was not in the immediate area when the accident occurred and did not observe the employees working in the area or the accident. Employee #1 sustained a broken big toe on her left foot, a crushed left ankle, a fractured left fibula, and a fractured left tibia as a result of this accident. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Memorial Hospital in Modesto, where she underwent surgery. She remained hospitalized for five days. Employee #1 stated that she was located by the slip switch of the palletizer and that she stepped backward, so she didn't see or hear the forklift coming. Employee #1 also stated that workers wore earplugs. She also said that because the palletizer area was loud when the palletizer was running, it was hard to hear the horns on the forklifts. The accident was reported to the Cal/OSHA Modesto District Office at 7:12 a.m. on February 4, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314327818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |