Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202508420 - Employee Is Impaled in the Face by Nail Gun
Accident Summary Nr: 202508420 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/10/2011
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 314327313 | 06/15/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Lavoie & Sons Construction |
Abstract:
On June 10, 2011, Employee #1 was nailing the shear wall of a building under construction using a pneumatic nail gun, and a three-inch long nail bounced back and impaled Employee #1 in the skull below his right cheek. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital for treatment.
Keywords:
PORTABLE POWER TOOL, NAIL, IMPALED, SKULL, FACE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
314327313 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Carpenters |