Accident Summary Nr: 202508370 - Employee Dislocates Shoulder in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202508370 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432715606/03/20117699811490David Mark Menicucci Dba Hung Rite Rolling Doors

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 21, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting his employer in the maintenance and repair of an overhead delivery entrance door located at a parcel distribution facility. As Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder, he lost his balance and fell approximately 15 feet to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of The Valley Hospital in Napa, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair his left shoulder that had been dislocated.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, REPAIR, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314327156 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers