Accident Summary Nr: 202508321 - A Worker Fall from an Extension Ladder Using a Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202508321 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432695005/03/20111521236115Dh Structures, Inc.

Abstract: On November an accident occurred at approximately 928 am at a custom home project located at 686 Glenside Dr., Lafayette, CA. Employee 1 was working on an extension ladder, and was operating a nail gun, placing drywall near a ceiling rafter, when the ladder he were using slipped at the base, resulting in Employee 1 falling with the ladder approximately 15 feet onto the hard wood floor below. Employee 1 fell on top of the extension ladder, clutching a piece of wood (2x4) in their left hand and a nail gun in their right, and suffered injury to their chest, left hand, and left leg. Employee 2 heard a loud noise from outside the house, and quickly came to the aid of a Coworker after the ladder accident. Employee 2 called 911, and assisted in making Employee 1 comfortable until the ambulance arrived. The Contra Costa Fire Department arrived on the scene approximately 15 minutes after the ladder accident, administered emergency treatment, and then transported Employee to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek. Employee remained at John Muir Hospital for treatment of his injuries, until their release at approximately 1200 pm on November.

Keywords: CHEST, EXTENSION LADDER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FALL, HAND, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314326950 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder