Accident Summary Nr: 202508313 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns in Battery Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326760 | 04/26/2011 | 3691 | 335911 | Aa Portable Power Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 15, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a battery production facility spot welding a nickel tab on a lithium cell battery. During welding, the battery exploded and chemical residue contacted Employee #1's face, including her left eye. Emergency services were contacted and, upon their arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital in Richmond, VA, where she was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns to her face and left eye. The accident investigation revealed that Employee#1 was not wearing any eye protection, as required. In addition, she failed to flush her eye upon initial contact by the battery chemicals.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314326760 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |