Accident Summary Nr: 202508271 - Roofer Slips Off Ladder and Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326604 | 04/14/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | S. Mckenna Roofing, Inc., |
Abstract: On October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 26-yr-old male roofer, was installing a slate roof at private residence. He was climbing a ladder onto a roof edge, when he slipped off and fell 10 ft to the hard tile walkway below. Several injuries were sustained, including: a fracture of his upper right arm, injured an ankle, and suffered contusions and lacerations to his forehead. He was treated at the hospital emergency room and released for out-patient care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314326604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |