Accident Summary Nr: 202508263 - Employee's Finger Is Injured While Retracting Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202508263 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432613302/01/20118299611699Antioch Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 9, 2010, Employee #1, a heating ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) service technician, was working for his employer, the Antioch Unified School District, which provided administrative and maintenance support staff for the public schools located in Antioch. Employee #1 was tasked with the repair of an HVAC unit for "classrooms 1 & 2" at Belshaw Elementary School in Antioch. Employee #1 used a Werner, 24-foot fiberglass extension ladder to access the rooftop, where the HVAC was located. He completed repairs to the HVAC and transited to the ground. While on the ground, Employee #1 retracted the ladder and his right pinky finger was caught between the moving and stationary rungs of the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a smashed left pinky finger, with no bone loss. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Deer Valley Center for treatment and was at the hospital for less than 24 hours. At the time this report was written, Employee #1's treatment was ongoing. The employer notified Cal/OSHA at 5:41 p.m. on November 9, 2010. The Werner 24-foot fiberglass ladder was in good repair, and no defects were noted during the investigation. Employee #1 made a bad judgment call regarding the placement of his hands while retracting the ladder, and no regulations were violated.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, FINGER, LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314326133 Non Hospitalized injury Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics