Accident Summary Nr: 202508206 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electric Switch

Accident Summary Nr: 202508206 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432487210/04/20104911221122Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: A power line worker in an insulated aerial lift was working on an overhead air switch on a 21-kilovolt overhead power line. As he was using a metal crescent wrench on the energized switch, it came too close to a grounded object on the utility pole and caused an electric fault, which spread to all three phases on the pole. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and collarbone area. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314324872 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers