Accident Summary Nr: 202508099 - Employee's Fingertip Is Crushed by Sling Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 202508099 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432569712/15/20103312331111Uss-Posco Industries, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on December 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to move a large bridal roll, 4-ft by 3-ft, and weighing 2,960-lbs, from a staging area to be installed in Bridal Station Number 5. After they finished rigging a cable sling on the bridal roll, Employee #1 began operating the controls for the electric overhead crane. The crane was being used to lift the bridal roll, and while putting tension on the sling during the lift, Employee #1's right index fingertip was crushed between the sling cable and the edge of the bridal roll. An onsite Emergency Medical Team responded, and Employee #1 was treated and then transported to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek. His finger tip was amputated, and he was released later that same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, FINGER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314325697 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers