Accident Summary Nr: 202508099 - Employee's Fingertip Is Crushed by Sling Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314325697 | 12/15/2010 | 3312 | 331111 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on December 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to move a large bridal roll, 4-ft by 3-ft, and weighing 2,960-lbs, from a staging area to be installed in Bridal Station Number 5. After they finished rigging a cable sling on the bridal roll, Employee #1 began operating the controls for the electric overhead crane. The crane was being used to lift the bridal roll, and while putting tension on the sling during the lift, Employee #1's right index fingertip was crushed between the sling cable and the edge of the bridal roll. An onsite Emergency Medical Team responded, and Employee #1 was treated and then transported to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek. His finger tip was amputated, and he was released later that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314325697 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |