Accident Summary Nr: 202508081 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202508081 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432566312/13/20101799238290Petrochem Insulation, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:26 a.m. on December 10, 2010, Employee #1 worked near an electro tinning line, inside a building located in Pittsburg, CA that contained a production plant. Employee #1 worked with a crew. The crew was erecting a metal tube and coupler scaffold near the evaporator service unit inside the production plant. Employee #1 worked approximately 11 ft above a lower level concrete deck. Employee #1 wore a fall protection harness with the lanyard tied off to the north end bearer or bar as an anchor. Employee #1 attempted to move along the runner on the upper section of the scaffold. Employee #1 used a midrail for balance. The midrail Employee #1 used gave way, and Employee #1 fell back approximately 16 ft onto the concrete deck below. The fall protection did not arrest the fall because the bar used as an anchor broke free from the clamps used to hold the bar in place. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries from the fall, including contusions and abrasions. Another employee contacted on-site emergency services. Emergency services responded and the lead emergency personnel at the site contacted the plant's dispatch communication center, which contacted the fire department. The fire department responded to the emergency and transported Employee #1 to a hospital in Walnut Creek. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 10, 2010, a fire department captain reported the accident to the local Division of Occupational Safety & Health Concord Office.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314325663 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold