Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202508032 - An Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated While Using A Drill Press.
Accident Summary Nr: 202508032 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/18/2010
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
314325614 | 12/09/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Concord Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract:
An employee sustained an amputation of his left thumb, when the glove of his left hand got caught on the rotating drill bit of a milling machine and drill press.
Keywords:
amputated, glove, machine operator, health care facility, thumb, drill press
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
314325614 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |