Accident Summary Nr: 202508024 - Employee Is Stung by Bees on Construction Worksite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314325598 | 12/08/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | Draeger Construction, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 3, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a residential construction contractor. Employee #1 was preparing to remodel a deck of a residential condominium unit, and he was stung by bees. Employee # 1 was taken to Advanced Industrial Care in Concord, California by the employer, where he was treated and released. At approximately 1:30 p.m. on Sunday, December 5, 2010, Employee #1 died at his home. According to the Contra Costa County Coroner's report, Employee #1 died from alcohol intoxication.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314325598 | Occupation not reported |