Accident Summary Nr: 202507927 - Inmate Strikes and Fatally Injures Prison Nurse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314325325 | 11/02/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Contra Costa County, Hs & So Departments |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 25, 2010, Employee#1, a 55-yr-old female prison nurse, was treating inmates for alcohol withdrawal at a county detention facility. As medications were being administered, one of the inmates grabbed an unsecured metal desk lamp and violently struck the nurse in the head. The severely injured nurse slumped to the floor and was rushed to a nearby hospital, where she was immediately place on emergency life support. She died from her injuries three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314325325 | Fatality | Other | Registered nurses |