Accident Summary Nr: 202507927 - Inmate Strikes and Fatally Injures Prison Nurse

Accident Summary Nr: 202507927 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432532511/02/20109223922140Contra Costa County, Hs & So Departments

Abstract: On the afternoon of October 25, 2010, Employee#1, a 55-yr-old female prison nurse, was treating inmates for alcohol withdrawal at a county detention facility. As medications were being administered, one of the inmates grabbed an unsecured metal desk lamp and violently struck the nurse in the head. The severely injured nurse slumped to the floor and was rushed to a nearby hospital, where she was immediately place on emergency life support. She died from her injuries three days later.

Keywords: METAL BAR, HEALTH CARE WORKER, ALCOHOL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314325325 Fatality Other Registered nurses