Accident Summary Nr: 202507901 - Employee Is Burned with Hot Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314325168 | 10/20/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Chevron Usa, Inc. Dba Chevron Products Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 17, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the C-90 bottom system as a part of the Fluidized Catalyst Cracker Unit major turnaround at a Chevron Products Company refinery operation engaged in processing heavy crude oils. They blocked the isolation valve and released the latch on the strainer basket under V-102B. The coworker tapped the side of the strainer basket to release it and both employees were injured when there was discharge of hot FCC catalyst and oil sprayed on them. The coworker sustained a first degree burn to his right wrist and was treated and released at the refinery clinic. Employee #1 was transported to Doctor's First Hospital in San Pablo and later transferred to St. Francis Hospital San Francisco burn unit for treatment of first, second and third degree burns to his lower extremities, right wrist and forearm. The employer did not have written Standard Operating Procedures or a Process Hazard Analysis for the emptying of strainer baskets during a turnaround scenario.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314325168 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |