Accident Summary Nr: 202507836 - Employee Falls Off Unguarded Edge and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314324625 | 09/03/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | K H S & S Of Concord Inc |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was standing near an unguarded leading edge when he fell 17.5 ft and struck a concrete surface. He sustained serious injuries. , Employee #1 was transported him to a medical center where he received treatment and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314324625 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |