Accident Summary Nr: 202507810 - Employee Sustains Burns While Operating Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314323692 | 06/16/2010 | 7212 | 812320 | Yong M Lee Dba Vonnie'S Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 2, Employee #1 was attempting to press a pair of trousers, and Employee #1's hand accidently came in contact with the pressing surface of the steam press. The steam press was not in operation at the time of the accident, and Employee #1 was getting ready to place the trousers into the press when her hand made contact with the hot pressing surface. Employee #1 received medical treatment by her own physician on following day, she was treated for a second degree burn and a slight infection on her right hand
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314323692 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |