Accident Summary Nr: 202507794 - Employee Sustains Burns in Flash Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202507794 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432442708/16/20108734541380Herguth Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was flash point testing two sample bottles of diesel fuel. While he was igniting the flash test machine, he accidentally toppled the second bottle, causing a big flash explosion. It spilled into the employee's hands and chest, causing second degree burns to his left arm and chest. Employee #1 was treated and released but later developed an infection that required hospitalization. The second bottle contained gasoline.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, EXPLOSION, INFECTION, FLASHBACK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314324427 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians