Accident Summary Nr: 202507794 - Employee Sustains Burns in Flash Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314324427 | 08/16/2010 | 8734 | 541380 | Herguth Laboratories, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was flash point testing two sample bottles of diesel fuel. While he was igniting the flash test machine, he accidentally toppled the second bottle, causing a big flash explosion. It spilled into the employee's hands and chest, causing second degree burns to his left arm and chest. Employee #1 was treated and released but later developed an infection that required hospitalization. The second bottle contained gasoline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314324427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |