Accident Summary Nr: 202507786 - Employee Amputates Fingers Using Wood Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314324211 | 07/28/2010 | 1522 | 236118 | Contemporary Housing Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Contemporary Housing Solutions, LLC, was feeding tree branches into a wood chipper, and the glove on his left hand got caught on a branch. His left hand was pulled into the chipper and all five fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314324211 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |