Accident Summary Nr: 202507760 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Winch

Accident Summary Nr: 202507760 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 07/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432418707/29/20102911324110Chevron Usa, Inc. Dba Chevron Products Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on July 25, 2010, Employee #1, an Operator of Chevron USA, Incorporated, DBA Chevron Products Company, was working with Employee #2, an Operator, mooring a ship on Berth 4 at the Long Wharf. Employee #1 was operating the capstan/mooring winch (a vertical-axle rotating machine), using the messenger line to pull the ship line to the hook. The capstan winch was powered by a GS Nelson Electric Motor, Serial Number 81045. Employee #2 hooked up the line. While returning the messenger line to the cradle, Employee #1 noticed frays in the line. He tried to "tuck" the frays while the winch was still energized. Employee #1 caught his ring and pinky fingers from his right hand between the lines and winch, which resulted in them being amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser in Oakland, California for treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314324187 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hoist and winch operators