Accident Summary Nr: 202507695 - Employee Fracture Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314323221 | 04/14/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Vallejo City Unified School District |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on April 5, 2010, Employee #1, a custodian, was tasked with turning on the natural gas to four classrooms. Apparently, during the weekend, the gas to the classrooms was shut off. The valve that governs the flow of natural gas to the classrooms was located on the school roof. Employee #1 set up a step ladder to gain access the rooftop. The step ladder was a 10-foot Type I Wood Step Ladder. Employee #1 did not extend the spreader of the step ladder; the ladder was leaned against the eave of the building. No measures were taken to prevent the ladder from slipping and there were no cleats at the foot of the ladder. The asphalt where the ladder was placed was wet due to heavy rain during the prior weekend. Measurements taken onsite showed a distance of eight feet, three inches from the eave of the roof to the ground directly below. Employee #1 transited the ladder and gained access to the rooftop, once atop the roof Employee #1 opened the natural gas valve. After opening the natural gas valve Employee #1 returned to the ladder to transit back down to the ground. While climbing onto the ladder, the legs of the ladder slipped, causing Employee #1 and the ladder to fall to the ground. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Vallejo. Employee #1 suffered a left femoral fracture and was hospitalized for four days. Current treatments are ongoing. The employer called the Concord Cal/OSHA office at approximately 9:50 a.m. on April 6, 2010. DOSH arrived at Cave Elementary School on April 14, 2010 to conduct an Accident Investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314323221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |