Accident Summary Nr: 202507653 - Golf Course Worker Falls Near Stairway, Fractures Neck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314323288 | 04/22/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | American Golf Corporation Dba Franklin Canyon G.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on April 9, 2010, Employee #1, a bartender for the Franklin Canyon Golf Course, Highway 4, Hercules, CA, departed the Golf Shop and was approaching the stairway to the golf course bar and snack shop when she tripped and fell head first into the rise of the third step, striking her head. Employee #2, who had been following Employee #1, immediately attended to Employee #1 and called for emergency medical assistance. Employee #1 had sustained a serious neck injury, was immobilized, and was transported by ambulance (Rodeo-Hercules Fire District) to Kaiser Hospital emergency room in Vallejo, Ca. She was treated for a fractured cervical (neck) vertebra (C-1). She was released April 16, 2010, for continued treatment at home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314323288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bartenders |