Accident: 202507620 - Employee Is Cut By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311076418 | 04/06/2010 | 0783 | The F A Bartlett Tree Expert Co/Bartlett Tree Exp |
At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 12, 2010, Employee # 1, of Bartlett Tree Experts, was operating a Husqvarna 365 372 XP chainsaw to cut a privet trunk into smaller pieces, when he was cut by the chainsaw (not specified). Employee # 1 was taken to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek, California, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than one day. Employee #1 had hit dirt on previous cuts to the one he made when he was cut by the chainsaw. The manual for the Husqvarna 365 372 XP chainsaw stated: "Keep the chain's cutting teeth properly sharpened! Follow our instructions and use the recommended file gauge. A damaged or badly sharpened chain increases the risk of accidents". The injury occurred because Employee #1 continued to cut after the chain had gotten dull from hitting dirt on previous cut.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311076418 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |