Accident Summary Nr: 202507612 - Employee's Finger Is Injured, Possibly Infected by Splinter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311076483 | 04/13/2010 | 8222 | 611210 | Contra Costa Comm. College Dist Diablo Valley Col. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 11, 2010, Employee #1, employed at a community college as a technician in an educational program, was walking down a passageway, running his hand along a bookshelf, and a splinter entered his right index finger. Employee #1 removed approximately a 1/2 inch piece of splinter and washed his hands with soap and water. Employee #1 did not have any bleeding when he removed the splinter. On February 16, 2010, Employee #1 noticed his hand was warm and likely infected. Employee #1 went to the doctor and was referred and admitted for surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311076483 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Technicians, n.e.c. |