Accident Summary Nr: 202507596 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Froof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311076459 | 04/08/2010 | 3674 | 334413 | Solarcity Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing solar panels on the roof of a three-story building. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 43 feet below to a concrete walkway. Employee #1 sustained multiple cutaneous abrasion, contusions, and lacerations to the head and liver. Employee #1 was transported to the San Pablo Hospital and then airlifted to the John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek. Employee #1 died of his injuries while being treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311076459 | Fatality | Other |