Accident Summary Nr: 202507554 - Employee's Eye Is Injured When Struck by Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311075808 | 02/18/2010 | 1771 | 238110 | Landavazo Brothers, Inc., |
Abstract: On February 11, 2010, an employee was struck in the left eye by a nail that ricocheted while he was hammering the nail. The employee's left eye was ruptured. The employee was brought to the John Muir Medical Center, Walnut Creek, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for laceration of eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311075808 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons |