Accident Summary Nr: 202507505 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Fence

Accident Summary Nr: 202507505 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107553502/04/20104841515210Comcast Cable Communications, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a cable to the face of a private residence in Benicia, California. Employee #1 leaned on a decorative fence that gave way and he subsequently fell 5 ft. He fractured his left leg and was taken to Sutter Medical in Vallejo, California, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FALL, FENCE, CABLE LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311075535 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers