Accident Summary Nr: 202507505 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311075535 | 02/04/2010 | 4841 | 515210 | Comcast Cable Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2010, Employee #1 was installing a cable to the face of a private residence in Benicia, California. Employee #1 leaned on a decorative fence that gave way and he subsequently fell 5 ft. He fractured his left leg and was taken to Sutter Medical in Vallejo, California, where he underwent surgery. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311075535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |