Accident Summary Nr: 202507471 - Driver Is Injured When Run over by Bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311075360 | 01/25/2010 | 4111 | 485113 | Mv Transportation, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 16:49 on November 12, 2009, Employee # 1, with MV Transportation, Inc. (a regional transit company), had just relieved another driver and was inspecting a bus before beginning her route. The bus engine was running during the inspection. When finished, she reached into the driver's window to close the bus doors, intending to use the restroom before beginning the route. When the doors closed, the interlocked brakes disengaged. A few seconds later, the bus moved forward and ran over Employee #1 while she walked in front of it. She became pinned under the bus. Employee #1 was airlifted to John Muir Medical, where she was hospitalized for multiple internal injuries. The cause of the accident was failure to engage the parking brake, leaving only the door interlock to keep the bus from moving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311075360 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus drivers |