Accident Summary Nr: 202507455 - Supermarket Stocker Falls Off Order Picker

Accident Summary Nr: 202507455 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107529501/13/20105411445110Save Mart Supermarkets Dba Foodmaxx

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on January 10, 2009, Employee # 1, of Savemart Supermarkets dba FoodMaxx, was restocking, which involved using a Yale order picker industrial truck. Employee #1 fell from the order picker approximately seven feet to the concrete floor below. She was injured, but the nature of the injuries were not specified in the narrative. Employee # 1 was transported to Kaiser Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, where she underwent surgery and was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours. A coworker and a witness to the event said Employee # 1 was not wearing a harness at the time of the fall.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311075295 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported