Accident Summary Nr: 202507430 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Pinched by Door and Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311075212 | 12/29/2009 | 5211 | 444190 | Marvin Windows Of Tennessee Inc Dba Marvin Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on December 16, 2009, Employee #1 was directing the driver of a tractor trailer truck as the trailer was being backed up to the loading dock. Employee #1 was located at the rear of the driver's side of the trailer and immediately adjacent to it. While the vehicle was in motion, Employee #1 quickly reached out to push the driver's side cargo door flush with the side of the trailer. His right pinky finger was caught between the cargo door and a concrete bollard. He sustained an amputation of his right pinky finger and part of his right thumb, and was hospitalized for his injuries. The tractor trailer truck was owned and operated by Marvin Windows.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311075212 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |