Accident Summary Nr: 202507406 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Upper Level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074363 | 08/20/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Cold Steel Erectors, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 15, 2009, Employee #1, a superintendent ironworker, was aligning a piece of structural steel at height of approximately 28 ft, atop the south side of the newly constructed Lowes hardware store. Employee #1 connected and welded in place several of the T-irons. When he was aligning another T iron, he lost his footing and fell 28 ft to the outer side of the building. Employee #1 landed in the dirt on his back and fractured his two ribs. Emergency Medical Services were notified, and paramedics arrived on scene several minutes later. Employee #1 was then transported to the John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, Virginia for treatment. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311074363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |