Accident Summary Nr: 202507406 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Upper Level

Accident Summary Nr: 202507406 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107436308/20/20091791238120Cold Steel Erectors, Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 15, 2009, Employee #1, a superintendent ironworker, was aligning a piece of structural steel at height of approximately 28 ft, atop the south side of the newly constructed Lowes hardware store. Employee #1 connected and welded in place several of the T-irons. When he was aligning another T iron, he lost his footing and fell 28 ft to the outer side of the building. Employee #1 landed in the dirt on his back and fractured his two ribs. Emergency Medical Services were notified, and paramedics arrived on scene several minutes later. Employee #1 was then transported to the John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, Virginia for treatment. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: CHEST, ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, STEEL, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, RIB, FALL, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311074363 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof