Accident Summary Nr: 202507356 - Forklift Operator Amputates Finger While Dumping Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 202507356 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107497511/10/20093297327125Brand Energy Services Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 7, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer at a facility that processes refractory materials, was operating a forklift carrying either a Wright or an Apex 3.5-cubic-yard hopper. He was dumping the hopper, when he placed the middle finger of his left hand in a pinch zone while operating a lever. His finger was caught, and Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center, where his finger was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, HAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311074975 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction