Accident Summary Nr: 202507356 - Forklift Operator Amputates Finger While Dumping Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311074975 | 11/10/2009 | 3297 | 327125 | Brand Energy Services Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on October 7, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer at a facility that processes refractory materials, was operating a forklift carrying either a Wright or an Apex 3.5-cubic-yard hopper. He was dumping the hopper, when he placed the middle finger of his left hand in a pinch zone while operating a lever. His finger was caught, and Employee #1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center, where his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311074975 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |