Accident Summary Nr: 202507307 - Employee's Nose and Wrist Are Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311074793 | 10/28/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | A Step Above Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2009, Employee #1 was touching up a painting job on a roof. He was not wearing any fall arrest, personal fall restraint or positioning system. An aerial lift was also available. He was working at the edge of the lower level of the roof when he lost his footing and fell to the concrete ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured nose and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311074793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |