Accident Summary Nr: 202507299 - Employee Is Burned When Flange Opens

Accident Summary Nr: 202507299 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107403307/28/20091799238990Petrochem Field Services

Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both contract employees specializing in preparation of refinery equipment for entry, were installing blinds in piping preparatory to confined space entry for inspection and maintenance. The pressure vessel was removed from service, cleaned, flushed and drained. The column was under a nitrogen purge of approximately one psi to facilitate the draining. Employee #1 and the coworker encountered pressurized steam at the top of the vessel while installing the blinds. At the bottom of the vessel, Employee #1 and the coworker began to loosen flange bolts when they encountered hot water leaking from the 16 bolt, 300 lb flange. As Employee #1 loosened one of the last two bolts, the flange opened and Employee #1 was sprayed with 197 degree F hot oily water. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to the neck, arms, shoulder and upper back. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was determined the Controlling Employer did not verify that the equipment had been deenergized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, SHOULDER, PRESSURE VESSEL, NITROGEN, BACK, BOLT, NECK, ARM, REFINERY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311074033 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other