Accident Summary Nr: 202507224 - Worker Fractures Ankle When Vehicle Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202507224 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107457909/21/20094911221121Pacific Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: On August 20, 2009, a worker for Pacific Gas and Electric was a passenger in a XRT 1550 - Club Car Utility Vehicle that was operated by a coworker. The two employees headed back to the company's office, and the vehicle overturned. The passenger's right leg became pinned under the vehicle. The passenger suffered a fractured right ankle and was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for two days. No information was recorded as to what caused the vehicle to overturn.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, PINNED, ELECTRICIAN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOTOR VEHICLE, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311074579 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians