Accident Summary Nr: 202507208 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Wooden Forms

Accident Summary Nr: 202507208 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107381107/20/20091799561790C. Overaa And Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2009, Employee #1 had rigged a load of wooden forms that weighed approximately 780 pounds during construction of a Hydrogen Tie-In Project at the Chevron Richmond Refinery. The forms were being lifted by a Gradall forklift with slings attached to the mast of the forklift. A shackle with a screw pin connection was used to connect a top sling to two lower slings. The pin dislodged from the shackle during the lift, and the load fell approximately 8 feet and struck Employee #1, who was standing under the load. He suffered multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung, and a fractured femur. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, HOISTING MECHANISM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311073811 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile