Accident Summary Nr: 202507208 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Wooden Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311073811 | 07/20/2009 | 1799 | 561790 | C. Overaa And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2009, Employee #1 had rigged a load of wooden forms that weighed approximately 780 pounds during construction of a Hydrogen Tie-In Project at the Chevron Richmond Refinery. The forms were being lifted by a Gradall forklift with slings attached to the mast of the forklift. A shackle with a screw pin connection was used to connect a top sling to two lower slings. The pin dislodged from the shackle during the lift, and the load fell approximately 8 feet and struck Employee #1, who was standing under the load. He suffered multiple rib fractures, a punctured lung, and a fractured femur. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311073811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |