Accident Summary Nr: 202507182 - Employee Injures Leg in Trip over Hose Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 202507182 -- Report ID: 0950663 -- Event Date: 07/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107401707/28/20091629237120Maxim Crane Works, Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2009, Employee #1, a crane operator, tripped over a 3-ft-wide by 4-in.-high box fabricated of 2 in. by 4 in. lumber and 0.75 in. plywood. The box served as a ramp over a fire hose for the crane during refinery maintenance. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his quadriceps tendon and right shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, RAMP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HOSE, TRIPPED, CRANE OPERATOR, SPRAIN, CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $20,000,000 and over 3 150

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311074017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other