Accident Summary Nr: 202507182 - Employee Injures Leg in Trip over Hose Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311074017 | 07/28/2009 | 1629 | 237120 | Maxim Crane Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2009, Employee #1, a crane operator, tripped over a 3-ft-wide by 4-in.-high box fabricated of 2 in. by 4 in. lumber and 0.75 in. plywood. The box served as a ramp over a fire hose for the crane during refinery maintenance. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his quadriceps tendon and right shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311074017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |