Accident Summary Nr: 202507166 - Employee Dies after Chemical Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074157 | 08/07/2009 | 2879 | 325320 | Trical,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1, with TriCal, Inc. (an agricultural chemical mixing plant and chemical transfer facility), was filling a cylinder with 115 lbs of liquid chloropicrin and 245 lbs of liquid methyl bromide. He was adjacent to the cylinder in a ventilated booth. The only personal protective equipment he was wearing was safety glasses and boots. When the cylinder was pressurized to approximately 80 psi, it suddenly ruptured. He was splashed with the chemicals. Employee #1 was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital in Lancaster, CA, where he died at 11:30 p.m. that day from pulmonary edema caused by the inhalation of the chemicals. The cylinder was manufactured and hydrostatically tested to 480 psi in April of 2006 by Manchester Tank & Equipment Company. The ruptured cylinder was found to have severe internal corrosion but no external corrosion. The employer had used the cylinder for various mixtures, one of which contained a detergent and water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311074157 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |