Accident Summary Nr: 202507117 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Rubber Sealant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311073068 | 05/12/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Westech Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer, was carrying two five-gallon buckets of hot rubber sealant which was being used to coat the second floor. Employee # 1 reached the second floor and proceeded to walk on freshly applied rubber sealant. Both of his feet stuck to the surface and he lost his balance. The hot rubber sealant that he was carrying splashed from the buckets onto his body, resulting in serious burns to his head and upper torso. His employer called for emergency medical assistance immediately, and Employee # 1 was transported by ambulance to a nearby medical center for treatment. He was then transferred to the St. Francis Memorial Hospital Burn Center, where he was hospitalized and received further treatment for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311073068 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |