Accident: 202507091 - Roofer Sustains Leg Fractures When Hit By Bobcat
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311073167 | 06/02/2009 | 1761 | Petersen-Dean, Inc. Dba Petersen Dean Roofing |
At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 12, 2009, a roofer who was on the ground conversing with a coworker was struck by a Model Number T200 Bobcat track loader, with Product Number 518916998, being operated by an employee of another contractor. The roofer sustained multiple fractures to his legs. He was hospitalized. The operator of the Bobcat T200 was driving in reverse at the time of the accident and did not see or hear the roofer on the ground. The operator had been working in this area moving dirt back and forth to grade the lots of the future residences for driveways and landscaping. The area in which he was moving around was in front of three houses and approximately 10,000 square feet in area.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311073167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |