Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202507091 - Roofer Sustains Leg Fractures When Hit By Bobcat

Accident: 202507091 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31107316706/02/20091761Petersen-Dean, Inc. Dba Petersen Dean Roofing

At approximately 9:45 a.m. on May 12, 2009, a roofer who was on the ground conversing with a coworker was struck by a Model Number T200 Bobcat track loader, with Product Number 518916998, being operated by an employee of another contractor. The roofer sustained multiple fractures to his legs. He was hospitalized. The operator of the Bobcat T200 was driving in reverse at the time of the accident and did not see or hear the roofer on the ground. The operator had been working in this area moving dirt back and forth to grade the lots of the future residences for driveways and landscaping. The area in which he was moving around was in front of three houses and approximately 10,000 square feet in area.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, obstructed rear view, construction, earthmoving equip, roofer, loader, struck by, backing up, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311073167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating